Bourges – June 1-6 2015

sharing, education, culture, sciences


  

Day I / Knowledge

June 1 2015

 

Installations :                                                              

10h-19h   Sampo - Magical Box (Galerie Pictura) **

 

Conference :                          

19h-20h   Conference - Music and Light (Galerie Pictura)

Scordato : Constellations *
Wright : The Reverse Color Organ *
Vanderburg : Cascades *
Jensen : Climate Correlations *

Concert :                                                 

20h-21h   Musica Mundana - Musica Lumina (Galerie Pictura) 

Ballora : Growth of the Universe
Risset : 
Electron-Positron
Goudarzi :
Klimaanlage
Mihalic : 
Terra II
Munakata : 
Guardian of Genome
Hunt :
R for Strings and Hammers *
Cowell : Haloscope *
Brohon
Malt : 
Parcours
Varona : Northern Lights *

* Call for work (official selection)


  

Day II / Creation

June 2 2015

  

Installations :                                                              

10h-19h   Sampo - Magical Box (Galerie Pictura) **

12h30-18h30   Sampo - Magical Box (Médiathèque) **

 

Concert :                               

20h-22h   Interaction Concert - Perform / Transform (Théâtre Jacques-Coeur)

Bourges Contest

2015 laureates - annoucement
2014 laureates - award ceremony

Concert

Giménez-Comas : Stifle Sounds (3rd Prize 2014 Bourges Contest)
Perini : Cybertrap (2nd Prize 2014 Bourges Contest)
Gervasoni : Écart à l’équilibre (1st Prize 2014 Bourges Contest)

Risset : Saxatile
Anastas : Nemesis
Jacob TV : Grabi it !

 
(Opus Centrum Ensemble : Cadoret - violon and sampo, Bertocchi - saxophone and sampo)

 


 

Day III / Sharing

June 3 2015

  

Installations :                                                              

10h-19h   Sampo - Magical Box (Galerie Pictura)

10h-18h   Sampo - Magical Box (Médiathèque)

 

Concert :                                                                      

20h-22h   Multimedia Concert - Observe / Create * (Théâtre Jacques-Coeur)

Cowell : Haloscope
Beller : Shinagawa Sonification 7
Deblonde : Ele[k]tronic Elegy
Elezovic : Drawing Noise
Gorandi : Naturaleza profunda
Lossnick : Der Fluch des Lichts
Hogan : Autoimmune
Santillan : ONEIROPHRENIA
Morris : Zur Elektrodynamik bewegter Musik
Stine : Ring | Axle | Gear
Moussong : Iridiscences
Tascon : Fluid
Taylor : Optical Pulsars
Wang : Enigma
Varona : Northern Lights

* Call for work (official selection)


 

Days IV - VI / Discoveries

June 4-6 2015

  

Installations :                                                              

10h-19h   Sampo - Magical Box (Galerie Pictura)

12h30-20h   Sampo - Magical Box (Médiathèque)

 


Installation 1 - Sampo Valkoinen (White)

Bucsis Inverted Rainbows
Scordato Constellations
Wang Birth of light
Vanderburg Cascades
Chan Of Metals and Electrons
Antas All That Glitters
Cheng Time of the eternal light
Hill Phase
Kokoras Anechoic Spin
Morris Harmonies (They Spin)
Oehlers Phreximus
Snow Optimal harmonic fidelity control
Payri Energía gris metálico

  


Installation 2 - Sampo Medium

Jensen Correlations
Courtis Hamiltonian Awn
Alexis Untitled#1
Sver Star formation
Warren Stainless Steel
Hadjigrudev Zunshine
Farulla PHONOSYNTHESIS
Insana Light strategies
Kollias And if (s)he left off dreaming about you...
Searle Urban Beethoven II
Rodriguez El primer elemento

Installation 3 - Sampo Musta (Black)

Wright The Reverse Color Organ
Herring [Uunttd]
Borza Fractus II
Zanata Force
Ardia Due [Processo #2]
Hernandez F.A.K.
Swilley Absolute Zero
Kuljuntausta Black Groove
Wu I live in New York City
Sink To See in Color
Dixie Martian Evening